Computational semantics and pragmatics of politeness phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
McCready E.S.  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30433692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEKKI Daisuke  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (90431783)
Research Collaborator Asher Nicholas  フランス国立科学研究センター(CNRS), トゥールーズ情報学研究所(IRIT), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語学 / 意味論 / 語用論 / 尊敬語 / 形式意味論 / 形式語用論 / 敬語 / semantics / pragmatics / expressive meaning / Japanese / Thai / honorification / politeness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Politeness is universal. We find it in every language and culture; understanding how it works, and why, is crucial for a clear picture of human language and linguistic behavior. In our research, we have begun to address these questions, focusing on Japanese, which is a language with a highly articulated and complex system of politeness, both at the level of language itself, and at the level of how that language is used. In broad outline, we have provided the first full formal theory of politeness in language, by utilizing techniques (some developed by the project participants, some new) in formal semantics and pragmatics to analyze politeness phenomena.