Project/Area Number |
25370443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJIMA Keiichi 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366821)
YONEYAMA Kiyoko 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60365856)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 母音長 / 弾音 / 北米英語 / 外国語学習 / 非音素的 / 音韻論 / 英語教育 / コーパス / 言語獲得 / 音声学 / 第2言語習得 / 帰国子女 / 英語 / 音素対立 / 弾き音 / 音素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The topic of the research is how non-phonemic phonetic features in the second language can be acquired. A cross-analysis of phonetic corpora, production experiments, and perception experiments were carried out. Two phenomena were focused in the research: (1) vowel duration (which is inherently continuous, phonemically different in Japanese, but non-phonemic in English) and (2) flapping (which is inherently categorical, phonemically established in Japanese, but non-phonemic in English). Due to their non-phonemic status in English, Japanese learners have paid little attention to them and thus have almost null results in corpus data or in production experiments. However, at least 3-months of stay in North America propelled a positive change toward native-like pronunciation in the two features.