Exploration of methods of teaching English rhythm based on Acoustic and articulatory biofeedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Yoshiho  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 教授 (90154260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERICKSON Donna  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 非常勤講師 (80331586)
WILSON Ian  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (50444930)
SUEMITSU Atsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20422199)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordslanguage rhythm / Teaching / English / Japanese / Chinese / articulation / jaw / F1 / Teaching English / Language Rhythm / Acoustics / Articulation / Biofeedback / English rhythm / Japanese phrasal stress / Mandarin phrasal stress / L2 learning / Jaw displacement / C/D model / Formants / 音声学 / 第二言語習得 / EMA / 国際情報交換 アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored acoustic/articulatory characteristics of language rhythm, to better understand how to give effective feedback to learners of English as a second language. We examined articulatory jaw displacement patterns of Japanese and Chinese utterances, and how these differ from those of English. We reported that the rhythmical organization of each of these languages is such that speakers use the jaw (mouth) to provide a basic underlying rhythmic structure of their language, as they produce each syllable in the utterance. Japanese and Chinese, for instance, tend to have increased syllable stress (implemented by increased jaw opening), at the end of phrases/ utterances, and maybe also at the beginning of phrases, while English has a hierarchical organization such that each syllable has a specific value of stress. For learning a second language, it is important to “retrain” articulatory mechanisms to produce the rhythmic pattern of the second language.