The Roles of Semantic Selection, Morphological Selection and Speech Act Compatibility in the Formation and Interpretation of Phrase Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mamoru  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70186964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極小主義アプローチ / 比較統語論 / パラメター / ラベリング / 意味的選択 / 文法格 / 削除現象 / スクランブリング / 補文の構造と解釈 / 項省略 / 項削除 / 自由語順 / 語彙的複合動詞 / 句構造形成 / 述語屈折 / 多重文法格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the minimalist approach to syntax, Merge, which takes two elements and forms a constituent, is assumed to be the sole mechanism for phrase structure building. Hence, grammatical phenomena must be explained in terms of selection, morphological and semantic, and the applicability of Merge. This project has successfully derived the hierarchical relations among modals, complementizers and speech act particles in Japanese from selectional restrictions. Then, it proposed that suffixal Case markers and predicate inflections make the application of Merge possible in Japanese, playing the role equivalent to agreement in Indo-European languages. This makes it possible to explain the typological properties of the language such as multiple occurrences of Case markers, free word order, argument ellipsis and extensive use of complex predicates. Overall, the achieved results indicate that the minimalist approach leads to significant insights in both Japanese grammar and comparative syntax.