Project/Area Number |
25370446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / とりたて助詞 / だけ / 強調 / ぼかし / just / とりたて / 語彙 / 国際情報交換(香港(中国)) / 日本語 / 英語 / コーパス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcome of this research is to elucidate the pragmatic mechanism of emphasis and euphemism in Japanese and English. The following paper shows and guarantees the high quality of this research, because the paper has been severely refereed and accepted by the Society of Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language. The reason why “Noun+ dakeda” becomes impermissible: Why is “Ototo wa 10-sai dakeda(My brother is just ten years old).” impermissible? In terms of the analysis of Japanese, I clarifiied the pragmatic mechanism of "teoku", "datte", "teshimau", and "kana" , and presented the common points of these four. Furthermore, I insisted that the common points can be applied to English;i.g. just.