Semantic Study of the Organization of Multilayered Perspectives and Universal Meaning of "Suru" in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamamori Yoshie  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70252814)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスル / パースペクテイブ・シフト / 多値論理 / 命題概念 / ガ-デンパス効果 / temporal unboundedness / パースペクテイブ / genericity / パースペクテイブ・シフト / ガーデン・パス文 / 未来時制 / パースペクテイブ / ガーデンパス文 / ガーデンパス効果 / パースペクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares the simple present form (known as the ru form) with the inflected form (ta form) in Japanese, based on their semantic characteristics. Japanese activity verbs ending in ru are ambiguous with respect to being read as future or habitual in the matrix clauses and past in the subordinate clauses. We investigate the question of how such an ambiguity/multiple readings can arise for verbs ending in ru. We pursue this question by assuming that ru plays a role to make a sentence in which ru appears denote propositional concept and show that verbs ending in ru express state of affirs temporally unbounded to some specific time in the actual world, that is generic tense’in the sense of Dahl(1975).