The effects of attention and training methods on the perception of American English vowels by native speakers of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Takeshi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30198593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ英語 / 母音 / 鼻音 / 訓練 / 同定 / 弁別 / 日本語話者 / attention / training / coda nasal / vowel / identification / discrimination / 英語 / 知覚訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accuracy with which native Japanese listeners identified and discriminated American English vowels and coda nasals was assessed before and after training. The listeners were divided into four groups, each of which received a different type of training. Two of the four groups were vowel-oriented; one of these groups received vowel identification training (VI), while the other received vowel discrimination training (VD). The other two groups were nasal-oriented. One of the nasal-oriented groups received nasal identification training (NI), and the other received nasal discrimination training (ND).
The results revealed that the VI group made more gains in its ability to identify vowels than the other groups after training. No group made significant gains to discriminate vowels regardless of the training they received. All the four groups made a significant improvement in identifying and discriminating nasals, and no significant difference among the groups was observed.