A Cognitive Linguistic Approach to English Word Pairs
Project/Area Number |
25370451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Niigata Seiryo University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Shigehiro 新潟青陵大学短期大学部, 人間総合学科, 准教授 (10341992)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ワードペア / 英語並列表現 / binomial expressions / 認知言語学 / 認知意味論 / 中英語散文 / 意味変化 / 文体論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
English word pairs, which can be modeled as [A and B], have been used throughout the history of English. Word pairs are often regarded as "fixed" or "set" phrases, and their semantic aspects have not been fully explored. This research clarifies the semantic changes in English word pairs from a historical and cognitive-linguistic perspective. Further, cognitive-linguistic models presented in this research could explain the development of English word pairs. Meaning changes of various types can occur continuously and/or simultaneously in one word pair. Through these changes, some pairs can be converted into a metaphor or metonymy and others may become obsolete.