Deepening the study of accent in endangered Japanese dialects through further research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
UWANO ZENDO  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (50011375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多型アクセント / N型アクセント / 複合名詞 / 式保存 / 徳之島方言 / 与論島方言 / 喜界島方言 / 与那国島方言 / 多型アクセント体系 / 3型アクセント体系 / 複合語アクセント規則 / 昇り核 / 上げ核 / アクセント / 琉球方言 / 式保存の有無 / 奄美方言 / 与論方言 / 与那国方言 / 式保存法則 / 外来語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The accent system of the Asama dialect in Tokunoshima is interpreted as a multi-pattern system with four tonal patterns and one raising kernel, contrary to the prevailing view of an N-pattern system. (2)All the dialects on Yoron Island are also found to have a multi-pattern accent system with an ascending kernel, against the traditional view of an N-pattern system. (3)The central and southern dialects on Kikai Island are reinterpreted to have a three-pattern accent system, based on the survey of place names and foreign words. (4)As for the Yonaguni dialect, which basically has a three-pattern system, the accentual data of the word-class vocabulary, compound nouns and inflectional verb forms are reported in detail. (5)Concerning the feature-preserving rule between the compound nouns and their first members, six subtypes are found through a typological study between traditional compounds and productive compounds in a number of Japanese dialects.