Compiling a Dictionary and Creating a Database for the Revitalization of Endangered Paleosiberian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Yukari  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (20419211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長崎 郁  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語対照研究系, プロジェクトPDフェロー (70401445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語学 / 記述言語学 / 古アジア諸語 / ロシア / シベリア / 少数言語 / ドキュメンテーション / 辞書 / データベース / 国際情報交換(ロシア) / 危機言語 / 語彙データベース / 国際研究者交流 / カムチャッカ地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we expanded and analyzed primary data of two endangered Paleosiberian languages, Alutor and Kolyma Yukaghir, with the purpose both of linguistic research and language revitalization. For Alutor, we conducted field research in Kamchatka of East Siberia and recorded audio and video materials. We also studied the methodology for compiling a dictionary of an endangered language in Siberia. The outcome of the project includes a database of Alutor texts and vocabulary, a Nymylan-Russian dictionary with examples, Alutor and Kolyma Yukaghir texts with Russian translation, a set of research papers and presentations on some grammatical topics, such as possessive construction, negation, and nominalization.