Comprehensive research on the transformation of monosyllabic words into polysyllabic words in the history of the Chinese lexicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUE TAKASHI  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90344530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 俊彦  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 総合教育学群, 講師 (40409553)
山田 敦士  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20609094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代中国語 / 複音節化 / 結果補語 / パラウク・ワ語 / V給 / 疑問数詞 / 反復 / 中古漢語 / 漢語語彙の複音節化 / “V給” / 音節の弱化現象 / 同義並列構造 / 声調原則 / 複音節語 / 動詞分類 / 情報伝達動詞 / 類似並列構造 / 揚雄『方言』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied the transformation of monosyllabic words into polysyllabic words in the process of the historical change of old Chinese, and obtained the following results. [1] It clarified part of a process through which polysyllabic words gradually expanded their quantitative and functional force while coexisting with monosyllabic words. [2] It also clarified the concrete mechanisms of the creation of polysyllabic interrogative numerals and polysyllabic verbs that consist of two elements with the same meaning. [3] Moreover, it analyzed “V +Gei(給)” construction structure of modern Chinese and the polysyllabic form of Parauk Wa, permitting their comparison with the polysyllabic form of old Chinese.