Semantic and functional differences observed in various particles in Polynesian languages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA Toru  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10281867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリネシア諸語 / 対照研究 / 小辞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional words in Polynesian languages can be classified into three types of particles, i.e. nominal particles, verbal particles and general particles. In this study, a number of particles were compared with their cognates in other Polynesian languages to examine semantic/functional difference observed between them. There are two kinds of differences observed in the data. One is the difference caused by a gradual shift of the meaning/function of a particle and the other is the one caused by semantic/functional integration of two particles into one. Moreover, the latter can be divided into two cases. When two particles which can occur in the same position in a sentence are integrated, it results in a multiple meaning particle. On the other hand, when two particles which can occur in the position adjacent to each other in a sentence are integrated, it results in a multiple function particle.