Areal-Typological Study of Case Marking System of the World's Languages based on Geographical Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIDEKI  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20200834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語学 / 言語類型論 / 言語類型地理論 / 地理情報システム / 世界言語地図 / 格標示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By 2013, we made a digitalized version of maps on the world's languages by GIS (Geographical Information System), showing areal distribution of various features of word order based on my data from about 3,000 languages of the world. In the present study, I have collected data on case marking system from more than 1,800 languages. I have incorporated the data into the digitalized maps by matching the language names of my data against those on the digitalized maps. I have shown and analyzed the areal distribution of case marking system of the world’s languages, demonstrating that major case marking patterns, in particular, occupy vast continuous areas on the globe as is the case with word order.