Diachronic investigation on interaction among form, semantic function, and syntactic functions of converted verbs in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2015-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Susumu  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00292491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ語史 / 古高ドイツ語 / 中高ドイツ語 / ドイツ語形態論 / ドイツ語語形成論 / 語形成 / ドイツ語 / 転換動詞 / 語統語論 / 形態論 / コーパス言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was an investigation on the relationship between the form, meaning and syntactic function of verbs derived from nouns and adjectives in German through a long period of historical development.
In modern German, many of the verbs derived from nouns and adjectives such as 'bewaffnen' <to make armed> and 'entleeren' <to make empty> are provided with a prefix. It was revealed in this research that this is not a conspicuous phenomenon in medieval German and that the use of prefixes has increased gradually in verb derivation from nouns expressing subjects of giving/taking or locations and from adjectives as well. In German, it seems that there was a historical development in which the prefix became part of derivation means in such verb derivations.