Quantitative research on declensions and accents of nouns and adjectives in modern Russian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USUYAMA Toshinobu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50323225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords現代ロシア語 / 名詞 / 形容詞 / 語形変化型 / アクセント型 / 数量的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study Russian explanatory dictionaries served as a basis for building a database of nouns and adjectives. The built database of nouns showed that the “Big explanatory dictionary of the Russian language” (130,000 words) comprises 31,973 nouns, where 15,267 are masculine nouns, 10,157-feminine nouns, 4,455-neuter nouns, 374-amphoteric nouns (masculine/feminine (329), masculine/neuter (19), feminine/masculine (26)), and 1,720-plural nouns. “Explanatory dictionary of the Russian language” (80,000 words) contains 15,972 adjectives, among which 15,300 (95.8%) are hard adjectives and 385 (2.4%) are soft adjectives. The findings of the study can be easily projected and applied to the Russian language education.