Functional-typological studies on the text construction principles based on the concept of dexis and anaphor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shin  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 教授 (50236593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語学 / ドイツ語学 / テクスト言語学 / ダイクシス / 機能類型論 / ドイツ語 / 国際共同研究 / 対照言語学 / アナファー / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / 国際研究者交流 ドイツ / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際情報交換(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we were engaged in analyzing the concept of "deixis" and "anaphor", which could be understood as an encoding strategy from the discourse situation (deixis) and as a process dealing with conceptualized knowledge (anaphor) respectively. On the hypothesis that the grammar and the text organization are based on these two strategies, we tried to describe Japanese and German grammar and text organization with these concepts. Besides, we collaborated with Thai and English researchers at LMU Munich and tried to examine the validity of our hypothesis.