Discriptive and historical study of Hmongic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10291303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHmongic languages / 比較文法 / ミャオ語 / ミャオ・ヤオ語 / 再建 / ミャオ語文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the applicant collected typologically significant information on the grammar of Hmongic languages, especially Lan Hmyo, Hmu, and Pana. In the study of Lan Hmyo, the applicant made a detailed grammatical description including identification of word-classes, the behavior of each word-class, and the formations and functions of various constructions. In the study of Pana, the applicant collected grammatical information and narrative texts. The applicant also conducted a contrastive study of Lan Hmyo and Hmu.