Research on Mongolian particles from the perspective of their independency as a word
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
UMETANI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 講師 (60515815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモンゴル語 / 形態論 / 付属語 / 小辞 / クリティック / 品詞 / 記述言語学 / モンゴル / 文末助詞 / 句への接辞付加 / 品詞分類 / 屈折 / 格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project dealt with Mongolian “particles,” which exhibit intermediate characteristics between independent words and affixes, in terms of their independency as a word. We picked up some particles (and affixes that show different features from typical ones) and described their degree of autonomy from such viewpoints as vowel harmony and accent, clarifying that their degree of autonomy varies from one to another. We also addressed topics such as the position of particles in the Mongolian parts-of-speech system and the cross-linguistic characteristics they possess.