The System of Sentence Patterns in French : On the Basis of Syntactical Functions-Lexicon and Transitivity-Complement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TSURUGA YOICHIRO  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30155444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文型 / 直接目的 / 間接目的 / 方向性位格 / 必須性 / 属詞 / 二重主題 / 非人称 / 非方向性位格 / 状況項 / 基本文型 / 定形動詞文 / 非動詞文 / 統辞機能 / コピュラ / 直接目的の属詞 / 二次述辞 / 従属節 / 従格 / 位格 / 文型特徴 / 不可欠性 / 主題 / 代名動詞 / 受動態 / 副詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sentence patterns are a fundamental of sentence construction. French sentence patterns are based on transitive, intransitive, pronominal, passive, impersonal verbs and nonverbal predication. Directional locatives correspond to nuclear arguments. And a constituent’s indispensability alone cannot necessarily identify one sentence pattern. Transitivity and complement, with which the others are closely related, are particularly important.
It is functionally appropriate to consider as second Direct Object the complements corresponding to nouns and adjectives in “Subject-Predicate-Direct Object-Complement” construction. In complements’ paradigms there are various elements and the construction itself is included in a larger subclass of constructions. It is necessary to identify carefully the double thematization of adjectival complement in intransitive complement sentences and which part is complement in impersonal constructions without personal subject.