Diachronic study on the formative mechanism of tone sandhi in Chinese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Ray  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (10142358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHI Rujie  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50278149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国語 / 声調 / Tone sandhi / 類型 / 調値 / 調値体系 / 方言地図 / 中和 / 調類 / 地理的分布 / 歴史的変化 / Ton Sandhi
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at exploring the mechanism of diachronic change of tone sandhi in Chinese dialects. Specifically, we exhaustively collected relevant materials, and through analyses we typologized Chinese tone sandhi. The proposed typology was depicted by means of linguistic map, and the process and the cause of changes were estimated based on the observaion of geographical distribution with reference to the synchronic analysis of the data. The fruits of these works were presented in some international conferences. As a model of microscopic investigation, we also proceeded the joint research with Chinese scholars. Focusing on the area of northern Jiangsu, we typologized the tone values systems, thereby speculating the interaction of tone values and tone sandhi from a diachronic perspective.