A study of transitive-intransitive alternations in Modern Icelandic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IRIE KOJI  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40313621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアイスランド語 / 自動詞 / 他動詞 / 自他交替 / 衣類の着脱表現 / 天候の動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a descriptive study of transitive-intransitive alternations of the Modern Icelandic verbs. The following are the main topics dealt with: (1) morphological transitive-intransitive alternation patterns, (2) semantic properties of the verbs with the suffix -st, (3) transitive and intransitive constructions in the expressions of dressing and undressing, and (4) intransitive and transitive-like constructions with the meteorological verbs.