A descriptive study of morphosyntax of the First Nations' languages in the Northwest Coast of Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Hirofumi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10283326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAMA Fumiko  大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60330114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語学 / ハイダ語 / 海岸ツィムシアン語 / 言語類型論 / 北米先住民諸言語 / 文法記述 / 北米先住民諸語 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ / 複文 / 複統合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to elucidate various linguistic phenomena of Haida and Coast Tsimshian spoken in the Northwest Coast of British Columbia in Canada.
The outcomes of this project are summarized as follows. With regard to Haida, firstly, the polysynthetic nature is reexamined to clarify that several morphosyntactic, semantic and sociolinguistic factors interact with each other to make Haida look less polysynthetic. Secondly, the choice between the free and bound forms of third-person pronouns is also explained in terms of transitivity of predicate verbs and information structure. Concerning Coast Tsimshian, functions of possessive affixes that show alienable and inalienable possession are explicated; the usage and function of connectives are examined to show that significant differences are observed among the speakers.