A Study on the Use of Luxembourgish Regional Varieties in Written Texts
Project/Area Number |
25370472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ルクセンブルク語 / ヴィルツ方言 / クレルヴォー方言 / 方言の文章語使用 / ドイツ語方言学 / 文章語での方言使用 / リプアリア方言 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to French and German, Luxembourgish has become an official language of Luxembourg since 1984. This language has been standardized and more used in written texts, while its dialects are still used in some districts. The present author practiced interviews with some dialect speakers in Northern district of Luxembourg. The results of the interviews show that the Northern dialect is used not only in private written domains, e.g. in e-mails, but also in semi-official written domains, e.g. in school letters to parents. Such use of a dialect has proved to be a means which a dialect speaker utilizes to show intimacy to receivers.