Descriptive study of noun modifying clauses in Bantu languages: their form and semantic relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Nobuko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (90352955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバントゥ諸語 / 名詞修飾節 / 内の関係・外の関係 / マイクロバリエーション / 国際研究者交流 / 名詞修飾構文 / タンザニア / ナミビア / ザンビア / 英国 / ドイツ / 名詞修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noun modifying clauses display similar structures across a number of Bantu languages. However, which nouns can be modified by these noun modifying constructions is not uniform across the relevant languages. The following five types of relationship between the form of noun modifying clause and the semantic relations with the head noun can be observed in Bantu languages;
(1) a different form is used depending on the semantic relation between the head noun and the modifying clause, (2) the same form is used regardless of the semantic relation between the head noun and the modifying clause, (3) a different form is used depending not only on inner and outer relations but also on the grammatical relation, (4) the same form is used for all semantic relations except the relativation of the subject, (5) forms which can modify only the noun in the inner relation and those which can modify any kind of semantic relation co-exist in the language.