Descriptive study of the language and its linguistic policy about the Catalan language in the Principate of Andorra.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shinya  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (20228448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUKAHARA Nobuyuki  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (20405153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカタロニア語 / アンドラ公国 / 言語政策 / 言語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the linguistic descriptions about the Catalan language in the Principate of Andorra, where the Catalan is an official language. Our linguistic descriptions are about its grammar and also about the linguistic policy and educational situation of this small country. These descriptions were announced in some meetings of the linguistic societies as a research announcement.