Typological Studies of Verb Constructions and Syntax in Niger-Congo Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Komori Junko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10376824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Nobuko  大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 教授 (90352955)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Manami  大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科言語社会専攻, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語学 / ニジェール・コンゴ語族 / ヨルバ語 / バンバラ語 / バントゥ諸語 / アフリカ / 動詞構造 / マンデ語派 / スワヒリ語 / 外国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to do typological studies on the verbal constructions of the Niger-Congo languages. We especially focus on Bantu languages, which are the typical agglutinative languages and have rich derivational systems on verb forms, and Yoruba language, which in tern, is lack of morphological derivations of verbs, and Bambara language, which shows peculiar properties on the morphological and syntactical verbal constructions among the Niger-Congo family.
We did fieldworks in Kenya, Tanzania and Namibia for the research on Bantu languages, and we analyzed the alternation of transitive and intransitive derivations and the topic constructions. We also examined the “serial verb constructions” on Yoruba, and we conducted the research on Bambara data collected from a native Bambara speaker in Japan, and clarified the properties of “adjectives” and “relative constructions” of Bambara, which are in the close relations with the verbal constructions in Bambara.