Construction of German grammar for learners based on the basic vocabulary 5000 and its actual use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ozono Masahiko  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10294357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 基本語彙 / コーパス / 頻度 / 学習文法 / 事態把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, (1) I made a frequency-based German basic vocabulary list with 5000 words for Japanese learners, and then (2) I reexamined and revised the grammar descriptions for elementary and intermediate levels on the basis of the usage data for the basic vocabulary. In addition, the German expressions that are different from Japanese ones were empirically and systematically investigated. The results of the present research are published in six articles and three books (one of the books has been written together with other researchers). The result is also available on my personal website.