Project/Area Number |
25370481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 言語接触学 / 言語特徴 / 中国 / 言語類型 / 音訳漢字 / 華夷訳語 / 元朝秘史 / 蒙古秘史 / 明代官話 / 音韻 / 言語接触 / 地理的分布 / 言語類型論 / 地域特徴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite the overwhelmingly many speakers of Chinese, there have been spoken many other languages in China. Around the Chinese-speaking area, nearly 300 non-Chinese languages are spoken. In fact, This situation has been continued since ancient times, and has been formed gradually. The present study, from the standpoint of language contact, deals with a series of Sino-foreign dictionaries named "hua-yi yi-yu", which were edited in 500 years ago in Ming Dynasty and contain phonological transliterations of the foreign languages using Chinese Characters. The analysis of the material enables us to demonstrate the phonological characteristics of the languages which were spoken in China and neighbouring areas at that time, indicating their difference from the Chinese phonology. At the same time, the present study also tries to clarify the geographic correspondence between non-Chinese languages and the neighbouring Chinese dialects in their phonology.