Reconstruction of the Ryukyuan and Pre-Modern Japanese Grammar System through Linguistic Typology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education (2015)
Oita University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OGINO Chisako  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40331897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords琉球語 / 敬語 / 謙譲語 / 丁寧語 / 二方面敬語 / 指示詞 / 相対的距離 / 古代語 / 主語尊敬 / 相対的遠近 / 八重山地方 / 宮良方言 / 黒島方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The honorific system of the Miyara dialect in Southern Rukyuan is different from that of the modern Japanese in regard to the humble system. In modern Japanese we use it to show admiration toward the object, so the subject is considered to be of lower status than the object. However, in the Miyara dialect, the humble verb can be used even if the subject is considered to be of higher status than the object. Therefore, it can be concluded that the humble verb has a function to admire both the subject and the object. We can see a similar phenomenon in pre-modern Japanese humble verbs.
The demonstrative construction of the Miyara dialect is different from that of the modern Japanese. The ku/u/ka-series demonstratives are used. They are not related to the person. U-series is used for singular, regardless of distance. The distance is relative. The ku and ka-series are used to contrast plural things. In pre-modern Japanese we can find a few similar examples to the Miyara demonstratives.