The Okinawan Dialects Analyzed from the Viewpoint of Contentive Typology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Chiaki  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60264321)
Research Collaborator MATUMOTO HIROTAKE  復旦大学, 客員教授 (90082932)
KANEKO MITUSIGE  大分大学, 名誉教授 (60107836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクリモフ / 内容類型学 / 活格現象 / 主語述語補語 / 危機言語 / 沖縄諸方言 / 奄美方言 / 類型学研究会 / 那覇市 / 奄美市 / 喜界町 / 中日理論言語学研究会 / 南城市(久高島) / 中・日・韓比較文化研究国際学術シンポジウム / 本土在住沖縄諸方言保持者 / 名護市 / 久米島町 / 琉球方言 / 沖縄諸方言保持者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our reexaminational results of the Okinawan dialects, we went over them one more time from the viewpoint of G. A. Klimov’s contentive typology. As a result, we found out again that there does exist the nominative-case Nφ form in the dialects of the Okinawan Islands, especially in that of the Kunigami area. In the area, they use the nominative-case Nφ form when describing a natural phenomenon or existence in their dialect. This shows a strong possibility that the people in those Islands do use or have used the active type dialect. Our research also shows that there are two types in their first-person plural pronoun: one is inclusive and the other exclusive and that there is a binary opposition in their usage of a demonstrative. Our survey locations were the hamlets and/or villages of the main island of Okinawa, Kumejima Island and Kudakajima Island.