A study to promote comparison and integration of different geolinguistic datasets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Chitsuko  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80189935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YARIMIZU Kanetaka  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (20415615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語地理学 / 経年変化 / 地図の比較・総合 / 新潟方言 / 徳之島方言 / 言語変化 / 準体助詞 / 動詞活用 / 言語地図 / 進行中の変化 / 集計地図 / 世代差 / 否定の意思 / 体系の変化 / GIS / 言語地図の比較 / 言語地図の総合 / GIS(地理情報システム) / 可能表現 / 推量表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data from geolinguistic surveys conducted decades apart were compared. Tokunoshima dialects showed four patterns: maintenance of variation, expansion of dialectal forms, disappearance of dialectal forms, and emergence of new forms. Based on the data of elderly from three national surveys and recent data of the youth, Niigata dialects showed two patterns: changes in the past and changes in progress. Linguistic maps both individual and integrated were made with the focus on quasi-nominal particles in Niigata dialects to infer the direction of changes. The survey of middle aged in Tokunoshima showed the expansion of new forms and disappearance of dialectal honorific forms. The existence and distribution of a form meaning negative volition in Tokunoshima was reported; the form consists of an adverbial form of a verb and a negative form of ARU “exist”.