A study of the languages written in extinct scripts during the Liao, Jin, Yuan and Qing Dynasties: Focusing on digitization of the materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIIKE Koichi  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30220586)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Masayuki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国民族古文字 / 電子資料化 / 実物資料 / 契丹文字 / 女真文字 / 西夏文字 / パスパ文字 / 満洲文字 / 満州文字 / 拓本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We digitized old language materials from China: rubbed copies of inscriptions in the Khitan, Jurchen, Mongolian, Phags-pa and Manchu scripts; seals in the Phags-pa script; coins in the Phags-pa and Manchu scripts etc. Almost all the rubbed copies are from the OSADA collection. The seals and coins are owned by Acient Writing Library (Aichi Prefectural University E511) . In order to make them freely available to researchers worldwide we uploaded the data to the website of Acient Writing Library and also printed them in book form. Several articles about the scripts and materials were published in the journal KOTONOHA.