A Study about Education and Practices on Medical Spanish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITOIGAWA Miki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10405152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SALA CAJA Lidia  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80649905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスペイン語 / 医療 / 医療通訳 / 移民 / 異文化メディエーション / 多言語 / 教材開発 / 異文化メディエーター / 医療分野 / 公共サービス / メディエーション / スペイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A trainees selection system, didactic materials and practical courses were designed, implemented and evaluated towards setting up an effective training program for medical interpreters. For that purpose, interviews and meetings with practicing interpreters (Aichi Medical Interpretation System and MIC Kanagawa) were conducted in order to establish educational priorities and to gain information about doctor-patient communication. Didactic materials were then designed that focused not only to the teaching of terminology and grammar but also offered resources to future interpreters to became autonomous professionals. In role-plays, special attention was paid to ethical and multicultural issues that accompany their work. Particularly, intercultural mediator profile was analyzed (research published), and their techniques incorporated to course content. The new course, tested in Aichi, was highly valued but more efforts should be made to improve interpreter formation and work conditions.