A study in the Uzbek vowel system formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ido Shinji  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80419233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウズベク語 / タジク語 / 回回館訳語 / ヘブライ文字 / ペルシア語 / 母音体系 / 連鎖推移 / ブハラ / 回回館雑字 / 母音推移 / サマルカンド / 言語接触 / 中央アジア / 言語学 / 新ペルシア語 / ティムール朝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I extracted linguistic data from 回回館雑字 (huihuiguan zazi), a New Persian-Chinese glossary compiled in Ming China, and Sefer Tokhen Alilot, a literary (prose) work written more than a century ago in Hebrew script by a Bukharan Jew, and analyzed them to identify changes that the vowel systems of Uzbek and Tajik have undergone in the last centuries. I also analyzed the acoustics of (mainly) vowels in present-day Uzbek and Tajik spoken in Bukhara, Tashkent, Angren, and Dushanbe. Several findings emerged from these analyses; in the Tajik vowel chain shift, the raising of Early New Persian long a preceded the fronting of (long) o, and hence the chain shift was likely a push-chain shift; the vowel system of Bukharan bilinguals in the late 19th-century was a six-member vowel system consisting of i, e, a, o, u, and the open-mid back rounded vowel.