A study on lexicon and grammar of Beijing dialect in Qing dynasty by approach from meanings and usages of Manchu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Takekoshi Takashi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10295230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords満洲語 / 北京語 / 清代 / 中国語 / 清代北京語 / 満漢対訳会話書 / 清文啓蒙 / 清文指要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the feature in the lexicon and the grammar of Beijing diarect in Qing dynasty by using Manchu-Chinese bilingual conversation books in Qing dynasty. After philological study of two Manchu-Chinese bilingual conversation books, Jianhan Manzhou Taohua in Qingwenqimeng, and Qingwenzhiyao, the author published transcription and translation of these texts, and suggested the feature in the lexicon and the grammar of Beijing diarect in Qing dynasty from the angle how case suffixes and functional suffixes of Manchu were translated to Chinese.