A morphological study of the languages of Modern Spain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA NORITAKA  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50102794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA SHINYA  大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 教授 (20228448)
ASAKA TAKEKAZU  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20516348)
YOSHIDA HIROMI  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (70323558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語学 / その他の言語 / スペインの諸言語 / カスティーリャ語(スペイン語) / カタロニア語 / ガリシア語 / バスク語 / 形態論 / 外国語 / スペイン語(カスティーリャ語) / スペイン語(カスティーリャ語))
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the four major languages spoken in Spain, Castilian (Spanish), Catalan, Galician and Basque. It provides a table of 17 morphological items that compare the properties of these languages and five monographs on morphology in them. Together they show some aspects of the actual situation of a multilingual nation, and provide insight and recommendations for foreign language instruction.