Basic research on the Upper Sorbian word order accounting for the frame structure - from the viewpints of language contact and information structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Ken  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10438921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上ソルブ語 / 語順 / 言語接触 / ドイツ語 / 情報構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I investigated the word order of Upper Sorbian. Mainly the following points are argued. (1) In Upper Sorbian, the Rahmen-structure (sentence frame) of which German makes use is frequently observed. While the order of the verbal elements in the Upper Sorbian main clause looks quite similar to that in German, Upper Sorbian subordinate clause shows great contrast to German. Upper Sorbian subordinate clause uses quite often the same order in terms of verbal elements, which differs from that of German. (2) Some sentence elements can be uttered even if the sentence is completed. This research identified its occurrence in Upper Sorbian. Through these points, I evaluate that the aim of the project is roughly achieved, which will serve as further research in the future.