The Contrastive Studies of the Relative Clauses based on Parallel Corpus of Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazuko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60188357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUJO Kiyomi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50261889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパラレルコーパス / 格外連体修飾形 / 二語漢語動名詞 / 日英パラレルコーパス / ホットワード機能 / 格外連体修飾 / 抽象性 / 具体性 / 名詞 / 被修飾節 / 意義素 / 格内連体修飾 / 意味の階層性 / 固有名詞 / 形式名詞 / コーパス言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to contrast Japanese non- gap type relative clauses with their coresponding English translation based on Japanese-English News Article
Alignment Data (Uchiyama and Isahara,2003) with Web Para News, a search engine developed by Chujo & Anthony ( 2013 ).
In my data searched on the Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese (BCCWJ), in the case of the fact-S construction, most of the nominal heads are the subjected two character Sino-Japanese. It's because in Japanese the subjected 2 character Sino-Japanese gerunds are frequently adopted when the abstract concepts are expressed. As a result of the contrastive analysis, Japanese fact-S construction does not tend to be translated into relative clause construction in English. The English meaning of verbs or auxiliaries usually reflects the connotation of Japanese fact-S construction.