Aspects of social practice seen from verbal and nonverbal "inequality"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kuniyoshi  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (20319172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 佳子  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90447847)
秦 かおり  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (50287801)
Research Collaborator BESNIER Niko  University of Amsterdam, 教授
GOEBEL Zane  La Trobe University, 准教授
SHIRAI Hiromi  慶應義塾大学, SFC研究所, 上席所員
YAMAGUCHI Masataka  神戸市外国語大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords参与枠組み / コミュニケーションの民族誌 / 不均衡 / 会話分析 / 談話分析 / 参与 / 関与 / コミュニケーション能力 / 職場研究 / 制度的談話 / ナラティブ / 暗黙知 / 分散した認知 / 相互行為 / マルチモダリティ / 参与観察 / 談話研究 / マルチモーダル / 教育・指導 / ものづくり / メディア分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has reconfirmed the validity of a analytical template called “Participation Framework” (Goffman 1981), and further extended the possibility of application to related fields through the analysis of unexplored aspects of “participation” and “involvement.” Specifically, we focused on the three areas of “inequality”--(1) inequality in “code/modality” for achieving intentionality; (2) inequality in “stance” for participation in social actions; (3) inequality in the communicative environment--by incorporating a “micro” approach (advocated by Conversation/Discourse Analysis) and a “macro” approach (exemplified by Ethnography of Communication). As a final product we published an edited book titled “Framing Communication” from a Japanese publisher in 2017.