| Project/Area Number |
25370500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Mitsuyo 京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50411012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 言語接触 / 英語 / 華語 / 広東語 / 英粤対音 / 徐志摩 / 歐化語法 / “被”構文 / 英語音標記 / 非鼻音化現象 / 英語知識普及 / 粤語字標音の変遷 / 翻訳作品 / 歐化現象 / 清末民国初期 / 英華言語接触 / 粤語漢字音 / 付加記号 / 字音表記史 / 王力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to demonstrate the linguistic features found out from the Chinese Language that Chinese and English contact had yield around from the beginning of First Opium War, 1840-42, to the New Culture Movement of early 20th century period. As a result, we have made 9 articles, including two drafts, and printed “Report” of Grants-in-Aid Scientific Research (GASR) project that we initiated in 2015. Those 5 articles written by organizer are based on the manuscripts of Anglo-Cantonese transcriptions, and described the Cantonese phonological aspects of the second half of 19th centuries. On the other hands, the share researcher has found out the definite Europeanized features such as a kind of passive voice included in the translated works of Chinese by Zhi-mo, Xu (1897-1931), who had acquired advanced standard English through the times study abroad to Cambridge or other universities of U.S.A. and England, between 1918-1922.