Construction Grammar approach to some basic constructions in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Hiroyuki  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20345648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 構文文法 / 基本構文 / 結果構文 / 対照言語学 / 項構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction Grammar has been mainly discussed through the analysis of English and there are rather few studies based on other languages. This research analyzed impersonal construction, dative adjective construction, and resultative construction in German and indicated that constructional approach is also effective in the description of German. It also suggested some theoretical problems in describing German from the constructional perspective and also some possible theoretical feedback to this grammatical framework.