Comparative Study on the Southern and Northern dialects of Sixian Hakka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe Yamate University (2015)
Kobe Shukugawa Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20454788)
Research Collaborator WU Zhongjie
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords客家語 / 方言比較 / 文法 / 記述 / 台湾 / 記述言語学 / 文法記述 / 方言差 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous studies on the Hakka language, relatively few attention has been given to the Hakka dialects spoken in southern Taiwan. In this study, I investigated the South Sixian sub-dialects in southern Taiwan(Meinong, Shanlin, Ligang, Gaoshu, Liouguei, Zhutian) and, in order to make a comparison, three Hakka sub-dialects in northern Taiwan:North Sixian(Jinshan, Xinrong); Raoping:(Laozhuang); Dapu(Dongshi). A special focus was placed on the following three topics: (a) the classifiers; (b) the negation system; and (c) the disposal construction. The main result of the present study is that all the dialects under study are quite similar to one another in terms of the system of the classifiers, the negation system, and the disposal construction, although there are some lexical differences among them. Based on these results, I held a workshop on Hakka dialects together with Taiwanese scholars in Taipei in August, 2015.