A Comparison of Existential and Possessive Expressions in Taiwan Aboriginal Languages and Southeastern and East Asia Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NIIDA Sumino  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30532915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Seiya  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80184216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords存在表現 / 所有表現 / 指示代名詞 / 現場指示用法 / 台湾原住民語 / オーストロネシア系言語 / アジア諸言語 / ベトナム語 / タイ語 / 日本語 / 存在・所有 / マレーシア語 / タガログ語 / 可能 / テンス・アスペクト / 五島方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper is concerned with Existential and Possessive expressions in Japanese and Taiwan Aboriginal Languages (Thao, Bunun (Takibakha)), Southeastern Asian and East Asia languages(Vietnamese, Tagalog , Malay, Thai) . Existential and Possessive expressions in Japanese are classified into existence, possession, belonging, special characteristic, internal existence, external existence, subset (of the entire set), and event. And they are described by sentence structure ‘Y (existential place)ni X(existence)ga aru’. After having compared Japanese with these languages, this paper shows the characters in these languages and the differences among them.