Vietnamese Language of Overseas Vietnamese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hiroki  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (60331138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チャン ティ・ミン・ヨイ  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (80646125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベトナム語 / 在外ベトナム人 / 言語生活 / 旧ベトナム共和国 / 語彙研究 / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム社会主義共和国 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vietnam has rapidly advanced to market economy under the DoiMoi policy since 1986. This research showed the influences of social change and economic development on the daily life of Vietnamese people, especially language usage.
Through the research the transformation of Vietnamese itself became clear. Observations and research by linguists both inside and outside Vietnam can not catch up with the speed of transformation, so information on the Vietnamese language life is limited, but this project successfully employed interviews and participant observations to describe some significant realities.
Considering the current situation of aging in overseas Vietnamese, the description of language itself and daily usage of Vietnamese in Saigon before 1975 would be an urgent issue.