Empirical study on prosodic features related to the prediction of the termination/continuation of utterance in spontaneous speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Koiso Hanae  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 准教授 (30312200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Yuichi  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究情報発信センター, 特任助教 (50409786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Kikuo  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 教授 (20173693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコーパス / 韻律 / 自発音声 / 会話 / 独話 / 発話末予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the characteristics of prosodic features related to the prediction of the termination/continuation of utterance in spontaneous speech. Based on a quantitative analysis of the Corpus of Spontaneous Japanese and a perception experiment, we found that boudary pitch movements in accentual phrases, f0 declination over an utterance, final lowering in utterance-final position, pauses, fillers, and clause-final lengthening may have the function of predicting the termination/continuation of utterance.