A study of Hanzi dictionaries in early Japan using Unicode CJK characters database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shoju  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20176093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古字書 / 篆隷万象名義 / 新撰字鏡 / 類聚名義抄 / 玉篇 / 大広益会玉篇 / 龍龕手鏡 / ユニコード / 原本玉篇 / 大規模漢字集合フォント / 切韻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Editorial Committee of HDIC Database Project, was founded for the purpose of compiling an unified database of early Japanese dictionaries, named the Integrated Database of Hanzi Dictionaries in Early Japan (abbreviated as HDIC). The Database includes Tenrei Bansho meigi, Shinsen Jiky and Ruiju Myogi sho. We inputted the headwords and annotation text of these dictionaries, in order to construct an inquiry system. A sub-database of dictionaries, compiled in China, including, Yuanben Yupian, Songben Yupian and Gaoliben Longkan Shoujing, is also being independently constructed by the research group. The headwords are being processed in two ways. One is to input the headwords using the computer-readable characters, and the other is to cut a picture of each head word down from a photocopy of the original books. The annotation text, which refers to the pronunciation, meaning and variants of each headword, is inputted using computer-readable text.