A revision of the language ideologies in Japanese modern era and a trial of the philological dialectology on the basis of the local educational materials in prewar erra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OONO Makio  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30160584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YARIMIZU Kanetaka  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 研究員 (20415615)
TAKEDA Kouko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 研究員 (60423993)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Satoko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70306249)
YOSHIDA Noriko  実践女子大学等, 非常勤講師
KOJIMA Chihiro  北海道大学, 大学院教育学院教育学専攻, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国語政策 / 方言 / 地方教育会 / 戦前期 / 国語観 / 方言地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, to grasp the shift of national language ideologies through the modern age of Japan, we have constructed the database (1,527 pdf files) of the dialect concerned articles extracted from the local magazines published by the prefectural institutes of education in the prewar era, which nowadays are scattered all over Japan. Second, as a trial to make use of the enormous amount of dialect information contained in the mass of documents made by the prefectural institutes of education in prewar era, we have constructed the database (14,681words) of dialects contained in “the local education reports of Iwate prefecture” which were submitted on 1936 and 1940 from all the elementary schools in Iwate, and analyzed the national language ideology borne by the school teachers at that time which were expressed in the preface of each reports. In addition to these results, we have held a briefing session of this project on February 2016 under the joint auspices of Iwate prefectural library.