Research on Glosses to Dainichikyosho from the Viewpoint of Japanese Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukimoto Masayuki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古訓点 / 漢文訓読 / 大日経疏 / 日本語史 / 訓点資料 / 国語学 / 訓点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we focused on the Japanese glosses, that is Japanese readings added to classical Chinese texts of Dainichikyosho which were written in the Heian period (form 9th to 12th centuries) from the viewpoint of Japanese inguistics. Dainichikyosho is a commentary on Mahavairocana Sutra which is one of the most important esoteric Buddhist scriptures read by Buddhist monks of Shingon and Tendai sects in Japan.
The findings of our research are as follows: Japanese language written as glosses to Dainichikyosho contains both old elements (Japanese of 9th through 10th centuries) and new ones (Japanese language of 11th through 12th centuries)and this is the result of making efforts to invent new readings while following old ones conducted by Buddhist monks.