Acceptance of words of foreign origin in the Taisho period: from the viewpoint of "the globalization" of 100 years ago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Midori  お茶の水女子大学, その他, 理事・副学長 (60096237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEYA YUUKO  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 教授 (00259178)
NAKAZATO MICHIKO  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90313577)
TACHIKAWA KAZUMI  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70418888)
HOSHINO YUKO  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70564110)
Research Collaborator ISHII KUMIKO  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (60774990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語生活 / 日本語史 / 表記 / 文体 / 語彙 / 意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is: to describe the actual situation of the words of foreign origin of the Taisho period; and to clarify their positioning in the history of the modern Japanese language. The Taisho period is said to have had the second augmented number of the words of foreign origin next to the postwar. This study analyses the subject that is considered like an air pocket of studies. As the results of the study, the findings were shown as follows: the words of foreign origin of the Taisho period became generally incorporated into the Japanese language; and men and women possibly used the words of foreign origin of the Taisho period in different ways. Analyses were made from various points of view: proper noun, general noun, relevance with translation, words with highly abstract meanings, advertisement, and the like. The findings of the study will be published as a book at the end of the 2016 academic year.