Resarch on the Ama-machi dialect in Ishikawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Tetsuo  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90172725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIBE Nobuko  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 教授 (30192016)
KUBO Tomoyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30214993)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海士町方言 / 言語の島 / 輪島市海士町方言 / 移住と言語 / 鐘崎方言 / 移住と言語変化 / 言語島 / 海女 / 能登方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Residents of Ama-machi in Wajima City are said to immigrate from Kanezaki in northern Kyushu in the late 16th century. Their dialect is different in many ways from the dialects of the surrounding Noto area, and is attractive to linguists as a subject of studies on the relation between language changes and its settlement. This dialect shows some common characteristics to one of northern Kyushu which is the putative homeland of the residents. This survey reveals the manifestations of the ‘island of language’ of Ama-machi with regard to the issue on their homeland, the aspectual form 'yoru', the vowel coalescences, the accent system, and the pronoun of this dialect.